Ancient Alchemy Essential Oil Kit

Ancient Alchemy Essential Oil Kit

Regular price
$239.00
Sale price
$239.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Quick overview

Our alchemist’s toolkit combines the sacred tonics of the ancient world - the elixirs of life no aromatic-alchemist could be without. Sanctify the spirit while exploring the evolution of the soul with intriguing ingredients used by the Ancient Greeks, Hebrews, Native American, and Medieval masters.

Each collection contains these eleven Libations and a glass blending bottle stored neatly in a hinged Living Libations box:

  • Spikenard

  • Frankincense

  • Hyssop

  • Myrrh

  • Sandalwood

  • Palo Santo

  • French Cedar

  • Cypress

  • Myrtle

  • Sage

  • Jojoba

Details

Adorn your body with ancient oils, and make your bathroom your alchemy counter. Every oil in this collection ignites the chakras and leads the mind away from the workaday world and toward the sacred-self. This kit contains history’s most sacred essentials, the power of which can be explored further as you play with the art of aromatic-alchemy.

Each collection contains:

Spikenard (Nardostachys jatamansi) Essential Oil

In ancient times, sacred spikenard was the most expensive, consecrated oil in the entire world. It was spikenard that Mary Magdalene used to anoint Jesus’ feet in the Bible, an oil so extravagant it cost an entire year’s salary for a single pint. This exceptional essential oil was also made into the exotic Nardinum Unguent. Use spikenard to sanctify the temples and chakra points before meditation, apply to soles of feet to ground into the rootiness of earth, inhale directly to relax into its soporific qualities, or apply neat to rejuvenate the skin. It blends beautifully with frankincense. 5ml

Frankincense (Boswellia carterii) Essential Oil

One of the most prized aromatic plants of the ancient world. For centuries, it was deemed that only pure frankincense could be used as holy incense. It was also highly esteemed for cosmetic and perfume preparations in Egypt. Liquid pearls distilled from the tree of life, sweet frankincense oil culminates in resin-tears of joy. Captured from the tears or ‘pearls’ of resin wept from the frankincense tree, this mystical hydro-distillation is the epitome of spiritual fortitude. Add 4-6 drops to your diffuser before meditation, or blend with jojoba to create a vivifying massage oil.

Hyssop decumbens (Hyssopus officinalis decumbens) Essential Oil – Everyone from the ancient Hebrews to the ancient Greeks have sung the praises of hyssop; the Psalmist lyricized to God, “Purify me with hyssop, and I shall be clean.” (Psalm 57) Discorides revered the purification properties of what he called, a “holy herb”. Shakespeare crafted poems about this oil’s power to cleanse and clarify the sins of the soul. Inhale directly to lift the spirits, diffuse throughout the house to combat airborne annoyances, or anoint the chakras to help you purge the past. 5ml

Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) Essential Oil

Myrrh has been used for over 3800 years – it was highly revered as a perfume for its powerful and lasting aroma. Ancient Egyptians burned myrrh incense in the city of Heliopolis at high noon to celebrate the sun. Egyptians also included myrrh in most unguents and cosmetics. Myrrh is referred to in the Song of Solomon and ancient Israelites used magnificent myrrh to anoint and purify religious altars, as well as cleanse and clarify body and soul. Myrrh is known as a powerful plant of restoration. This balsamic resin is known for its opening, drying nature which uplifts the mind and fortifies the nerves. Diffuse throughout the home to create a sacred space for spiritual growth, or add to a hot bath. 5ml

Sandalwood (Santalum album) Essential Oil

Sumptuous sandalwood has been revered and used for thousands of years in India, Indonesia, and the South Pacific. It is mentioned in the oldest Vedic texts and was used in ceremonies, cosmetics, and to embalm royals. A honey-scented luxury dream, the sandalwood tree offers its sap only after it has grown for thirty years, lending each drop of the essential oil three decades of soothing energy. Used as a moisturizing hair and skin treatment, sandalwood is also a great spiritual comfort during times of sorrow. Use as a massage oil to hug the aching heart, or inhale before meditation to ground the mind and send the spirit soaring. 5ml

Palo Santo (Bursera graveolens) Essential Oil

Wildcrafted from the fallen timber of Ecuadorian Holy Wood trees, precious palo santo oil is holy indeed! The Incas used the tree resin to purify the spirit before religious rituals. It is known as a fantastic remedy for worry. Diffuse throughout the room before practicing yoga or meditation, inhale directly to improve concentration while working, or combine with sandalwood to create a powerful deodorant. 5ml

French Cedar (Cedrus atlantica) Essential Oil

Elegant, complex, and incredibly rare, cedar was one of the first essential oils to be distilled by the great Persian philosopher Avicenna, who lived in the 10th-11thcenturies. Steam-distilled from the finest pieces of bark available, fragrant French cedar has been used for over a millennium to promote peace, tranquility, and a grounded state of calm. Use it to anoint the crown of the head and the feet, as a soothing massage oil, or in a diffuser to infuse the room with uplifting, woodsy freshness. 5ml

Cypress (Cypress sempervirens) Essential Oil

The mighty cypress watches over the world below, a steadfast caretaker offering comfort in times of sorrow. The oil captured from the fragrant pine needles is revered as a protector against worry, sadness, and the blues. Diffuse cypress throughout the home during times of loss, inhale to lift the spirits, or use as a massage oil to stimulate strength. 5ml

Myrtle (Myrtus communis) Essential Oil

Talk about an ancient remedy – myrtle oil was the chosen remedy of the goddess Aphrodite herself! It is said to bring balance to body and soul, while refreshing the emotions. This Mediterranean shrub was venerated by Dioscorides and Pliny as a most fragrant oil used in various ancient alchemies. Myrtle leaves were the key ingredient in “Angel’s Lotion” a 16th century revitalizing skin lotion. Anoint the chest and temples to bring balance to masculine and feminine energies. Let this light, pure, and potent plant revive your being by anointing wrists, inhaling the vapors in a bath or by diffusing the mirth of myrtle into your home. 5ml

Sage (Salvia officinalis) Essential Oil

Spicy sage is perhaps the most widely-used oil on the planet. This broad-spectrum, highly regenerative oil can be inhaled during work to support brain function, or add to a steam bath to bless your breath. 5ml

Jojoba (Simmodsia chinensis) 15ml

One of the most powerful, popular oils in the world for skincare, jojoba was first used by Native Americans in the Southwest deserts, where tribes used the sap to lubricate the skin. Jojoba contains all natural, soluble forms of vitamin E and is perhaps the closest element in composition to the body’s own sebum. Use the revered remedy to moisturize skin during massage, as a gentle makeup remover, or to meditate upon perseverance and possibility – the nourishing jojoba plant can thrive in some of the harshest desert conditions in the world, just as your spirit can soar within the confines of the body. Jojoba is a nourishing liquid wax and is the earth’s most stable botanical oil, so your concoctions will keep for years. 5ml

Plus an Empty 15ml Glass Bottle for Blending Your Elixirs

Ingredients
Spikenard - Nardostachys jatamansi In ancient times, sacred spikenard was the most expensive, consecrated oil in the entire world. It was spikenard that Mary Magdeline used to anoint Jesus’ feet in the Bible, an oil so extravagant it cost an entire year’s salary for a single pint. This exceptional essential oil was made into the exotic Nardinum Unguent. Use spikenard to sanctify the temples and Chakra points before meditation, apply to soles of feet to ground into the rootiness of earth, inhale directly to relax into its soporific qualities, or apply neat to speed the healing of cuts, rashes and wounds. Blends very well with Frankincense.
Frankincense Oil - Boswellia carterii One of the most prized aromatic plants of the ancient world. For centuries, it was deemed that only pure frankincense could be used as holy incense. Frankincense was also highly esteemed for cosmetic and perfume preparations in ancient Egypt. Liquid pearls distilled from the tree of life, sweet frankincense oil culminates in resin-tears of joy. Captured from the tears or ‘pearls’ of resin wept from the frankincense tree, this mystical hydro-distillation is the epitome of spiritual fortitude. Add 4-6 drops to your diffuser before meditation, or blend with jojoba to create an immune-boosting massage oil.
Hyssop decumbens Oil - hyssopus officinalis decumbens Everyone from the Ancient Hebrews to the Ancient Greeks have sung the praises of Hyssop, nature’s “medicine kit in a bottle.” Discorides revered the purification properties of what he called, a “holy herb”. Shakespeare crafted poems about this oil’s healing powers, which are said to cleanse and clarify the sins of the soul. Inhale directly to lift the spirits and ease coughing fits, diffuse throughout the house to combat hay fever, or anoint the Chakras to help you purge the past.
Myrrh Oil - Commiphora myrrha Myrrh has been used for over 3800 years – it was highly revered as a perfume for its powerful and lasting aroma. Ancient Egyptians burned myrrh incense in the city of Heliopolis at high noon to celebrate the sun. Egyptians also included myrrh in most unguents and cosmetics. Myrrh is referred to in the Song of Solomon and ancient Hebrews used magnificent myrrh to anoint and purify religious altars, as well as cleanse and clarify body and soul. Myrrh is known as a powerful plant of restoration. This balsamic resin is known for its opening, drying nature which uplifts the mind and fortifies the nerves. Diffuse throughout the home to create a sacred space for spiritual growth, or add to a hot bath.
Sandalwood Oil - Santalum album Sumptuous Sandalwood has been revered and used for thousands of years in India, Indonesia and the South Pacific. Sandalwood is mentioned in the oldest Vedic texts, it was used for a variety of purposes including ceremonies, cosmetics and to embalm royals. A honey-scented luxury dream, the sandalwood tree offers its sap only after it has grown for thirty years, lending each drop of the essential oil three decades of healing energy. Used as a moisturizing hair and skin treatment, sandalwood is also a great spiritual comfort during times of sorrow and grief. Use as a massage oil to hug the aching heart, or inhale before meditation to ground the mind and send the spirit soaring.
Palo santo Oil - Bursera graveolens Wildcrafted from the fallen timber of Ecuadorian Holy Wood trees, precious palo santo oil is holy indeed! The Ancient Incas used the tree resin to purify the spirit before religious rituals. Palo santo is known as a fantastic remedy for anxiety. Diffuse throughout the room before practicing yoga or meditation, inhale directly to improve concentration while working, or combine with sandalwood to create a powerful deodorant.
French Cedar Oil - Cedrus atlantica Elegant, complex, and incredibly rare, cedar was one of the first essential oils to be distilled by the great Persian philosopher Avicenna, who lived in the 10th-11th centuries. Steam-distilled from the finest pieces of bark available, fragrant French cedar has been used for over a millennium to promote peace, tranquility, and a grounded state of calm. Use it to anoint the crown of the head and the feet, as a soothing massage oil, or in a diffuser to infuse the room with uplifting, woodsy freshness.
Cypress Oil - Cypress sempervirens The mighty Cypress watches over the world below, a steadfast caretaker offering comfort in times of sorrow. The oil captured from the fragrant pine needles is revered as a protector against grief, depression, and anxiety. The Tibetans and Ancient Egyptians used cypress to purify their homes and grave sites, and to ease the passing from one world to the next. Diffuse cypress throughout the home during times of loss, inhale to lift the spirits, or use as a massage oil to stimulate circulation.
Myrtle Oil - Myrtus communis Talk about an ancient remedy – myrtle oil was the chosen remedy of the goddess Aphrodite herself! Myrtle oil is said to bring balance to body and soul, regulating the endocrine system while refreshing the emotions. This Mediterranean shrub was venerated by Dioscorides and Pliny as a most fragrant oil used in various ancient medicines. Myrtle leaves were the key ingredient in “Angel’s Lotion” a 16th century revitalizing skin lotion. Anoint the chest and temples to bring balance to masculine and feminine energies. Let this light, pure and potent plant revive your being by anointing wrists, inhaling the vapors in a bath or by diffusing the mirth of myrtle into your home.
Sage Oil - Salvia officinalis Spicy Sage is perhaps the most widely-used oil on the planet. References to sage can be found throughout history, across innumerable cultures and centuries. From Ancient Greece to Medieval Europe, sage has been used to improve memory, relieve asthma, and soothe frazzled nerves. This broad-spectrum, highly regenerative oil can be inhaled during work to support brain function, or add to a steam bath to open the airways and relieve asthma symptoms.
Jojoba Oil - Simmodsia chinensis One of the most powerful, popular oils in the world for skincare, Jojoba was first used by Native Americans in the Southwest deserts, where tribes used the sap to treat wounds and skin abrasions. Jojoba contains all natural, soluble forms of Vitamin E and is perhaps the closest element in composition to the body’s own sebum. Use the revered remedy to moisturize skin during massage, as a gentle makeup remover, or to meditate upon perseverance and possibility – the nourishing Jojoba plant can thrive in some of the harshest desert conditions in the world, just as your spirit can soar within the confines of the body. Jojoba is a nourishing liquid wax and is the earth’s most stable botanical oil, so your concoctions will keep for years.

Customer Reviews