Our canonical Carterii Frankincense is the ancient olibanum, the biblical botanical, the timeless and treasured tree that is honored for its opulent oleoresin. Gracing the eternal airwaves with its warm balsamic Boswellia breeze, it has brought many to their blessed knees. For hundreds of years, among the arid climes and mid-altitudes of the rocky slopes that lead to the Indian Ocean, heritage groves of Carterii thrive. Tapping the organic, milky sap of this revered resin takes place in the dry summer months as the gum is gathered and graded. This essence of epiphany emanates a deep, reassuring balsamic base, topped with soft, camphorous-citrus
This Carterii Frankincense is distilled via supercritical extraction creating rich antioxidant activity along with distilling denser oleoresin molecules uncommon in standard steam distillation. This Frankincense of fortitude is the coniferous cologne of the ancients connecting us to the Chronos of the cosmos.
Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii
Botanical Family: Burseraceae
Extraction Method: Super Critical Extract
Part of Plant Distilled: Resin
Country of Origin: Somalia
Cultivation Method: Organic
Composition: 100% Boswellia carterii
Consistency: Translucent mobile liquid
Scent Description: Sweet, resinous-roots with a clarifying balsamic undertone.
Blends well with: Grapefruit, Rose Otto, Fragonia, Marjoram, Firs, Myrrh, Spruce, Seabuckthorn, Immortelle, Ylang, Sandalwood, Palo Santo, and Chamomile.
Uses: Pacifies apprehension, cools tension, and wafts away worry. A superhero in skincare for ancient Egyptian cosmetology. Frankincense infused rejuvenating masks, makeup, unguents, and perfume and chewed the resin as breath freshening gum and general oral tonic. In skin care, frankincense oil reveals its balsamic nature through its miraculous redness relaxing and smoothing fine lines. It nourishes dry and pallid skin. Dab on fine lines, scars, and signs of premature aging for extra moisture. Freshens breath as a botanical-biotic. Excellent for oral care. Divine in diffusers. A classical bathing beauty. Fantastic in salt pipes. Mindful in mediation.
Constituents: Capturing the true character of the oleoresin, it includes warming, mellowing incensole acetate and incensole, along with major amounts of multifaceted monoterpenes alpha-pinene. These are accompanied by alpha-thujene and some limonene to bring lemony-hues and further imbued with accent amounts of myrcene, p-cymene, and β-caryophyllene.
"The Phoenix does not live on fruit or flowers, but on frankincense and odoriferous gums." ~Ovid
Our distiller describes his first visit to the ancient grove: I was standing on the edge of the escarpment over-looking the Gulf coastline and the ancient groves of frankincense trees, Boswellia carterii. As we ascended the pass, we entered the ancient groves of Frankincense trees that had been owned and harvested tribally for millennia. Thousands of the Frankincense carterii variety with their bulbous-based trunks grow out of solid conglomerates. With their flaking and thick stems, I thought I was standing in a perfumed garden of delights.
Frankincense Essential Oil is a fortifying tonic that has been used reverently for thousands of years for ceremonies, plant pharmacopeia, as well as ablutions to beautify the body. Fusions of Frankincense have anointed newborns, meditating monks, and chakras for centuries. This consecrating chrism of Frankincense has deepened and revitalized the doors of perception, the breath of reception, and blessed many inceptions.