Jojoba Organic Oil
Jojoba Organic Oil
Jojoba Organic Oil
Jojoba Organic Oil

Jojoba Organic Oil

Regular price
$19.68
Sale price
$19.68
Regular price
$24.00
Back Soon!
Unit price
per 

Quick overview

Wholesome Jojoba Oil is the foundational lipid in all our Renegade Beauty Realms and is also the desert’s answer to dry, brittle skin, and hair. Dwelling among sand storms and cacti, Jojoba emerges as an ebullient, emollient oasis. As this strong shrub bakes underneath the desert sun pearls of liquid gold germinate inside Jojoba seeds. These seeds burst forth a golden oil that is cold press extracted to deliver a lipid that is super similar to our skin’s natural sebum.

Details

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Botanical Family: Simmondsiaceae
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Part of Plant Distilled: Seeds
Country of Origin: United States
Cultivation Method: Organic
Composition: 100% Simmondsia chinensis
Consistency: Medium
Scent Description: Faint hints of nuttiness that indicate purity.
Blends well with: Everything!
Uses: Ebullient emollient. Amazing for all skin care needs. A great base for precious oil perfumes as it never goes rancid. Best moisturizer for lipid barrier integrity and balancing sebum. Conditions the hair and boost its shine. Saves skin during and after shaving. Removes makeup. An excellent lube for all reasons and seasons.

 

“What makes the desert beautiful,’ said the little prince, ‘is that somewhere it hides a well...”
~ Antoine de Saint-Exupéry, The Little Prince

 

Sinking effortlessly into skin, Jojoba Carrier Oil transfers nutrients to the the skin to retain moisture and replenish elasticity. It is brilliantly beneficial to skin with its abundance of botanical compounds, nutrients, and vitamin E tocopherols. Jojoba lubricates like oil, yet it is actually a liquid plant wax so it will not go rancid, which effectively eliminates rancid-radicals from your skincare. Incredibly rich and silky, it provides long-lasting skin conditioning effects. It is a great carrier for essential oils, perfumes, and herbal infusions.

Organic Jojoba Carrier Oil traditionally has been used to moisturize skin and hair, stimulate hair growth, unclog blocked follicles, wash acne, reduce the appearance of scars, fine lines, stretch marks, and soothe dry skin and scalps. Jojoba regulates skin oil production making it especially beneficial for people prone to breakouts. It offers bountiful beauty benefits for skin, hair, and nails. It can be used as a moisturizer, cleanser, shaving lotion, aftershave, body oil, makeup remover, scar treatment, stretch mark minimizer, cuticle moisturizer, hair conditioner, sunburn soother, and dry scalp-buster.

 

“Interest in jojoba stems from the unusual properties of the oil that can be extracted from its seeds. Jojoba is unique among plants in that its nuts contain 50% by weight of a practically odorless, colorless oil. The almost complete absence of glycerin indicates that jojoba differs radically from all other known seed oils; it is not a fat, but a liquid wax.”
~ Jaime Wisniak, The Chemistry and Technology of Jojoba Oil


Customer Reviews