Brilliant Blue Cypress Essential Oil is steam distilled from the bark of the Australian Blue Cypress tree, which is cultivated by the Tiwi people of Australia. Blue Cypress is known as "Karnitirrikani" by the Tiwis, who use its wood to make spears, ceremonial objects, and musical instruments. It is also used to make soaps and soothe skin conditions.
Botanical Name: Callitris columellaris
Botanical Family: Cupressaceae
Extraction Method: CO2
Part of Plant Distilled: Bark
Country of Origin: Australia
Cultivation Method: Wild
Scent Description: Woody, fresh, and sweet, like Sandalwood's long lost cousin.
Composition: Callitris columellaris
Consistency: Medium viscosity
In Living Libations: Stellar Poetic Pits
Blends well with: Sandalwood, Blood Orange, Cedar, Eucalyptus, Rosemary, Laurel, Marjoram, Lavender, Bergamot, Palo Santo, Spikenard, Thyme, Palmarosa, Frankincense, Cardamom, Neroli, and Ylang.
Uses: Magnificent in massage oils. Diffusion. Dashing as a deodorant. Perfumes. Supreme for skin serums.
Blue Cypress essence is exceptionally unique as it glows with the beautiful blue, cooling-compound guaiazulene, which has been shown to be deeply nourishing for the skin. Wild-crafted in the Australian outback, our Blue Cypress Oil is more similar to sandalwood and cedar in fluidity, scent, and properties than it is to regular Cypress!
Guaiazulene (similar to chamazulene), is a rare, comforting compound that gives Blue Cypress its unique color and makes it a soother and smoother of skin and spirit. Blue Cypress inspires meditative mindfulness and in perfumes and scent blending, it complements Sandalwood, Neroli, Firs, Citruses, and herbaceous oils. With its inviting, Sandalwood-like aroma and its beaming blue color, Blue Cypress Essential Oil a rare gem.
"Used for thousands of years by the Australian aboriginal people for personal care and household applications, this rare aqua colored essential oil native to the Northern Territory of Australia was selected as the essence of the Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics. Blue Cypress Oil's sweet woody fragrance has smoothing and moisturizing skin benefits. The products range from sports to personal body care, cosmetics and perfumery."
~ Cynthia Olsen, The Birth of Blue