Caraway Essential Oil
Caraway Essential Oil
Caraway Essential Oil
Caraway Essential Oil
Caraway Essential Oil
Caraway Essential Oil

Caraway Essential Oil

Regular price
$38.00
Sale price
$38.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Quick overview

Comforting Caraway Essential Oil is distilled from seeds that boast thousands of years of use throughout human history. Caraway was the go-to culinary choice of people in ancient Greece, Rome, Egypt, and Medieval Europe as an aperitif, to clear cloudy minds, and to rev respiration.

Details

Botanical Name: Carum carvi
Botanical Family: Umbelliferae
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Part of Plant Distilled: Seeds
Country of Origin: Hungary
Cultivation Method: Organic
Composition: 100% Carum carvi
Consistency: Thin viscosity
Scent description: Spicy-sweet, with energized, peppery top notes.
Blends well with: Carrot Seed, Marjoram, Cardamom, Bergamot, Hyssop, Lavender, Allspice, Tarragon, Melissa, Thyme, Oregano, Savory, and Fennel.
Uses: Aromatherapy blends. Breath Freshener. Skin tonic. Massage oil for tummies.

Clarifying as a spice, Caraway Essential Oil is an ancient tonic for brain-strain. It has been used since Roman times as a cooking additive and an aperitif. In skincare, caraway is said to encourage a regenerated and revitalized appearance. Oily skin, blemish-prone skin, and dry scalp may all benefit from an application of caraway diluted in an organic carrier oil, too.

"You can take all the sincerity in Hollywood, place it in the navel of a fruit fly and still have room enough for three caraway seeds and a producer's heart."
~ Fred Allen

"Caraway seeds have had culinary use since ancient times. They were popular with the Egyptians, Greeks, and Romans, and later throughout Europe and the Middle East. Use caraway to restore confidence, encourage fidelity, and to initiate changes."
~ Sandra Kynes, Mixing Essential Oils for Magic: Aromatic Alchemy for Personal Blends.