Cumin Essential Oil
Cumin Essential Oil
Cumin Essential Oil
Cumin Essential Oil
Cumin Essential Oil
Cumin Essential Oil

Cumin Essential Oil

Regular price
$65.00
Sale price
$65.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Quick overview

Living Libations classic Cumin Essential Oil harnesses the power of a plant that has been enjoyed as a flavorful herb since the second millennium BCE. Cumin was cherished by ancient Greeks, Romans, and Egyptians in culinary creations for its tongue-tingling curry warmth. Thousands of years later, we are able to offer a more potent super-critical extraction of cumin that captures the full beauty and complexity of the dried spice along with all of the seeds vital lipids, pigments and monoterpenes.

Details

Botanical Name: Cuminum cyminum
Botanical Family: Umbelliferae
Extraction Method: CO2
Part of Plant DistilledSeeds
Country of Origin: Turkey
Cultivation Method: Organic
Composition: 100% Cuminum cyminum
Consistency: Medium viscosity
Scent Description: Sensual spice with a warming-curry, pungent, musky essence.
Blends well with: Turmeric, Schizandra, Frankincense, Cardamom, Coriander, Tarragon, Thyme, Cinnamon, Clove, Savory, and Myrrh.
Uses: Spice up and pizzazz culinary creations. Breath freshener. General guideline: 3-5 drops is equivalent to one tablespoon of dried herb. Used in natural perfumery to create green-spicy accords.
Contraindication: Moderately photosensitive. Do not apply undiluted to skin and then expose to sun.

This hearty super-critical extraction of organic cumin captures the full beauty and complexity of the dried spice that is rich in monoterpene aldehydes, cuminaldehydes, cymene, oleic, and linoleic fatty acids, ensuring the utmost purity and potency.

Cumin comes with the knowledge of over 4,000 years of use! The spice retained its reputation throughout ancient Rome and Greece, where it was used at the dinner table in much the same way we used salt and pepper.

"The botanical source of cumin is Cuminum cyminum, an annual herb closely related to coriander. Like coriander it was cultivated in early times across Arabia, India, China and the Mediterranean region. It was mentioned by Hippocrates and Dioscordes and Pliny, who wrote that the ground seed was taken with bread, water and wine as both a medicant and a condiment."
~ Jennifer Peace Rhine, Fragrance and Wellbeing

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review