Replenishing Rockrose Essential Oil is neither a rock nor a rose; it is a Mediterranean wildflower that resembles wild roses. Rockrose may very well have been the Rose of Sharon mentioned in the Bible's Songs of Solomon, and it has remained sought after in Spain and East India for its exquisite amber aroma that is perfection to perfumes. This essential oil elixir awakens the senses with its warm, balsamic, herbaceous-amber fragrance, emanating an aroma that will deeply touch your spirit.
**2.5ml tiny treasures travel tighter sans single-drop inserts. Please request an insert in your order notes if you would like one.**
Botanical Name: Cistus ladaniferus
Botanical Family: Cistaceae
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Part of Plant Distilled: Flowers
Country of Origin: Spain
Cultivation Method: Wild
Composition: 100% Cistus ladaniferus
Consistency: Medium viscosity
Scent Description: Sweetly herbaceous, warm, radiant tang.
In Living Libations: All Season Serum
Blends well with: Blood Orange, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Rose Otto, Immortelle, and Frankincense.
Uses: Skin tonic, scar soother, and moisturizer extraordinaire. Wise and dry skin will relish the moisturizing properties of this ancient essence. A superhero for softening the appearance of scars, spots, and skin texture. Precious in perfumes.
Rockrose Essential Oil is steam distilled from the flowers of the Cistus plant native to Greece and Spain. Its warm, amber scent blends beautifully with other citrus oils as well as floral and amber essences that divine the mind in dreamtime.
Its affinity for skincare was recognized by ancient Egyptians who mixed it into beauty crèmes. It was a key ingredient in the unguents and ointments for skin imbalances due to its drying, antiseptic, cell-rejuvenating nature. Mature, scarred, congested, and sun drenched skin will relish the oil's tonifying, rejuvenating, and moisturizing properties. Dr. Kurt Schnaubelt, in Advanced Aromatherapy, writes of this herbal essence, "The oil of rockrose is produced in hot, sun-drenched regions. It is used in aromamedicine for its astringent and tightening qualities."
The unique aroma of Rockrose Essential Oil conveys a radiance that will deeply touch your soul. The warm, balsamic aroma of this flower dates back to the time of ancient Greece, where shepherds would purposefully steer their sheep through gorgeous groves of Rock Rose. While many animals are naturally drawn to the plants that produce essential oils, the Grecian shepherds had another agenda – once the Cistus resin collected on the coats of the sheep, it was extracted and sold for exorbitantly high prices at market.
"Rockrose is favoured for treating patients who feel, usually after a traumatic event, cold, empty or numb... Rockrose aids mediation and centering as well as visualizing spiritual experiences and bringing them to consciousness."
~ Suzanne Fischer-Rizzi, Complete Aromatherapy Handbook