Yarrow Essential Oil
Yarrow Essential Oil
Yarrow Essential Oil
Yarrow Essential Oil
Yarrow Essential Oil
Yarrow Essential Oil

Yarrow Essential Oil

Regular price
$163.50
Sale price
$163.50
Regular price
$218.00
Back Soon!
Unit price
per 

Quick overview

Yarrow Essential Oil is a botanical blessing steam-distilled from the flowering tops of wild yarrow. This ancient plant yields a cooling compound called chamazulene, which is a dream for calming areas and emotions that have become inflamed. This tried and true blue oil is so potent, legend has it that Achilles doused himself in Yarrow oil in order to protect himself from his enemies’ arrows. The only part of his body not protected by Yarrow was… his Achilles’ heel! Hence the genus Latin name Achillea referring to Achilles, and millefolium which means “a thousand leaves”.

Details

Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium
Botanical Name: Asteraceae
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Part of Plant Distilled: Aerial parts, flowers
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Cultivation Method: Wild-crafted
Scent Description: Fruity, sharp and herbaceous
In Living Libations: Verve Tonic, Spirulina True Blue Shampoo and Conditioner, Petal Soother Yoni Serum
Blends well with: Frankincense, Laurel, Tansy, Lavender, Marjoram, Lemon, Bergamot, Inula, Fir, Spruce, Pine, Myrrh, Rose Otto, Ylang, Sweet Thyme, Palmarosa, Chamomile, German Chamomile, Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Sage, Fennel, Ginger, Immortelle, Peppermint, and Cardamom.
Uses: This calming and cooling oil is especially suggested as a skin and vascular tonic perfect for skin soothing salves and serums. Sluggish lymph systems adore Yarrow. Lungs love Yarrow in the salt pipe. Combine with Peppermint for any area that needs styptic botanical-ice. For anything that itches, it sure is nice!

Our Yarrow Essential Oil is distilled from the white and wild tiny petals of the Yarrow flower that grows wild in Canada. Used extensively by Native Americans in herbal medicine applications, Yarrow used to be consumed to lower fevers and to cure the symptoms of colds and respiratory infections. Chewing the roots, leaves and petals of this plant helped ease digestion, and the mashed pulp of yarrow was an effective treatment for bruises, scrapes, cuts, wounds, and insect bites.

Yarrow is a true inky-blue oil opulent in soothing sesquiterpenes thanks to a compound known as chamazulene, traditionally known for its calming and cooling properties.

“In aromatherapy, yarrow oil is used as a balancing remedy during the menopause. During hormonal changes it can help to keep psychological equilibrium intact and help reorganize shifting energies. It can also be used for nervous headaches, depression, exhaustion and stress-related problems.”
~ Julia Lawless, Aromatherapy and the Mind 

“Yarrow oils are often of deep blue color, because of a high chamazulene content. Yarrow oil is applied externally for neuralgia or tendinitis.”
~ Kurt Schnaubelt, Advanced Aromatherapy

“It is a fragrance for dreaming, for visionary experiences, for travelling on the energy of the universe, while being protected and nurtured.”
~ Valerie Ann Worwood, Aromatherapy for the Soul

“In ancient China, yarrow was considered a sacred plant and its stems were used to make the 50 sticks of the I Ching. In Chinese herbalism it was thought to represent a perfect balance between the yin and yang energies, hard and soft, the two polarities found in nature.”
~ Julia Lawless, Aromatherapy and the Mind